Free Curbside Pick-up or Free Economy Ground Shipping on orders $50+

En Français

Privacy Policy

The Running Room is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our web site. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Running Room.
1. YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS TO US

At Running Room, your privacy is of great importance to us. We understand that you entrust us with certain personal data when using our website (RunningRoom.com) and related services (collectively "the Platform").

This Privacy Policy explains to you what Personal Information Running Room collects about you, and the use to which that information is put. The Policy will also explain how your Personal Information is kept safe and secure and handled appropriately.

We collect and keep information about you, which is needed to provide the products and services you request, including for example, choosing of products or services, requesting refunds, participating in Events and Run Clubs, registering for our Rewards Program, entering promotions and receiving e-mails.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THE PLATFORM OR ALLOWING/DIRECTING SOMEONE TO USE THE PLATFORM. BY VOLUNTARILY PROVIDING ANY PERSONAL DATA TO RUNNING ROOM AND USING OUR PLATFORM, YOU ARE ACKNOWLEDGING THAT YOU HAVE READ AND UNDERSTOOD THIS POLICY.

2. WHO ARE WE AND GETTING IN TOUCH WITH US

The Platform is owned and operated by Running Room Canada Inc, (hereinafter referred to as "Running Room," or "we" or "us" or the "Company"). Running Room operates collectively under the corporate names of Running Room Canada Inc., Running Room (U.S.A), Inc. If you have any privacy concerns or questions at any time or would like to request access to your personal information, please do not hesitate to email us at privacy@runningroom.com, call 1-800-419-2906 ext. 9226 or via mail at Running Room, 9750 – 47 avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, T6E 5P3 - Attention: Privacy Officer.

3. 10 PRINCIPLES

Running Room has always been, and will continue to be, committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. As part of this commitment, we have adopted the 10 Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the protection of Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), which establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by the private sector.

Our 10 Privacy Principles:

  1. Accountability: All Running Room associates are responsible for maintaining and protecting all Personal Information under their control. Running Room has designated an individual to oversee the company's compliance with the Act and our 10 Privacy Principles.
  2. Identifying Purposes: We will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected, either before or at the time of collection.
  3. Consent: We will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.
  4. Limiting Collection: We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.
  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will only retain your Personal Information for the period required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  6. Accuracy: We will keep Personal Information we collect as accurate, complete and up to date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
  7. Safeguards: We will protect the Personal Information we collect with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.
  8. Openness: Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information will be made readily available to you.
  9. Access: At your request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, as well as give you access to the information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information, and to amend it as necessary. (See Access to and Changing your Personal Information).
  10. Challenging Compliance: You may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles.
4. WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee or an organization. Data we collect with personal identifiers removed, so that it is impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom the information relates, is not considered Personal Information.

5. PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT

With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone, by mail, or through the Internet. The type of information we usually collect and maintain may include

  • for your purchases: your Name, Billing Address, Shipping Address, e-mail address etc.
  • for your participation in events: Date of Birth, Sex, Emergency Contact, Medical Conditions, Race History, etc.

"Personal Data" is any information about an identifiable individual that is collected from users of and/or visitors ("you" or "your") to the Platform.

We may collect your Personal Data directly from you or from event organizers for the means specified below. In the interest of clarity, and for the purposes of this Privacy Policy, "you" may be any of the following sources of Personal Data:

  1. registered users who are training program members, training program instructors, event Managers and Instructors and planners ("Managers and Instructors")
  2. users who want to purchase event entries, goods and services, register for or donate to events (whether free or paid) listed by Managers and Instructors on the Platform ("Registrants"), and
  3. other non-Manager users, or visitors, to the Platform ("other non-Managers and Instructors").

We give notice that we collect the following types of Personal Data about you and used and shared Personal Data as set forth below in (Personal Data), (How is my Personal Data Used?) and (Sharing of Personal Data).

The following chart explains the categories of Personal Data collected and the categories of recipients with which we shared each category.

Category of Personal Data Examples of Personal Data Categories of Recipients with which Personal Data is Shared, if Shared LEGAL GROUND for the processing
1. Identifiers This may include but is not limited to a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, image or photograph, email address, account name, or other similar identifiers. Business Purpose Disclosure:
(1) Service Providers such as payment processors, fraud prevention and security providers, analytics providers, and external auditors; and
(2) public authorities / government bodies and
(3) Third Parties as compelled or required by law; and
(4) for our everyday business operations.

Sale: Not Sold
a) Processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you.
b) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (in all cases under (1),(2), (3)
2. Personal Records This may include information such as: name, telephone number, address, or medical information related to clearance medical clearance for race participation, and any other payment information. Business Purpose Disclosure:
1) Service Providers such as payment processors, fraud prevention and security providers, analytics providers, and external auditors; and
(2) public authorities / government bodies and
(3) Third Parties as compelled or required by law; and
(4) for our everyday business operations.

Sale: Not Sold
a) Processing is necessary for the performance of the contract with you (in the case under (4),
b) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (in all cases under (1),(2), (3)
3. Consumer Characteristics This may include but is not limited to clothing size or gender. Business Purpose Disclosure:
(1) Service Providers such as analytics providers; and
(2) public authorities / government bodies and
(3) Third Parties as compelled or required by law; and
(4) for our everyday business operations.

Sale: Not Sold
a) Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Company (in the case under (1) and (4)
b) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (in all cases under (2) and (3)
4. Customer Account Details / Commercial Information This may include but is not limited to products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies; personal testimonials related to products or services. Business Purpose Disclosure:
(1) Service Providers such as payment processors, fraud prevention and security providers, analytics providers, and external auditors; and
(2) public authorities / government bodies and
(3) Third Parties as compelled or required by law; and
(4) for our everyday business operations.

Sale: Not Sold
a)Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Company (in the case under (1) and 4
b)Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (in all cases under (2) and (3)
5. Internet Usage Information This may include but is not limited to information regarding your interaction with an Internet Web site, application, or advertisement. Business Purpose Disclosure:
(1) Service Providers such as payment processors, fraud prevention and security providers, and analytics providers;
(2) public authorities / government bodies and
(3) Third Parties as compelled or required by law; and
(4) for our everyday business operations.

Sale: Not Sold
a) Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Company (in the case under (1) and (4)
b) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (in all cases under (2) and (3)
6. Geolocation Data This may include but is not limited to approximate physical location based on your IP address. Business Purpose Disclosure:
(1) Service Providers such as payment processors, fraud prevention and security providers, analytics providers, and external auditors; and
(2) public authorities / government bodies and
(3) Third Parties as compelled or required by law; and
(4) for our everyday business operations.

Sale: Not Sold
a) Processing is necessary for the purposes of legitimate interests pursued by the Company (in the case under (1) and (4)
b) Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (in all cases under (2) (3)


5.1 Personal Data
Log in: To log in to the Platform, you must select a username and password or use Facebook for social sign in. The password you select is stored hashed, such that it remains unknown even to Running Room, and if using social sign in, none of your Facebook profile information is collected by Running Room. We also collect your IP address or unique device identifier in order to investigate any suspicious use of the Platform.
Managers and Instructors: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide such information to the Platform, such as when you register for access to the Platform as a Manager, Instructor, contact us with inquiries, or use the Platform to manage an event or activity. The Personal Data we collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address, phone number and other personally identifiable information. In addition, if you use our payment processing services, we will collect financial information from you (e.g., your bank account information or an address) as necessary to facilitate payments and information required for tax purposes (e.g., your taxpayer identification number).
Registrants and other non-Managers and Instructors: We collect Personal Data from you when you voluntarily provide information to the Platform (including event registration pages within the Platform), such as when you register for access to the Platform (whether as a Manager, Instructor or otherwise), register for an event as a Registrant, purchase goods and services, make a donation, contact us with inquiries, respond to one of our surveys or use certain parts of the Platform. The Personal Data we collect includes without limitation your name, address, email address, phone number, billing information, and other personally identifiable information. In addition, Managers and Instructors can set up event registration pages to collect virtually any information from Registrants in connection with registration for a Manager’s event or activity listed on the Platform. If a Registrant voluntarily provides Personal Data in connection with registration for an event or otherwise, it will be available to us and will be held by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

5.2 Sources of Personal Data
We may collect your Personal Data directly from you; from your devices; from your email accounts, chat logs or social media accounts; from Service Providers such as analytics companies, joint marketing providers, order processors; from other Third Parties such as data providers; from other individuals, such as friends or family; and we may create Personal Data about you. For more specifics regarding each category of Personal Data, see the chart above.

5.3 Non-Personal Data:
Non-Identifiable Data: When you interact with the Platform, we collect certain personally non-identifiable information ("Non-Personal Data"). The Non-Personal Data we collect includes without limitation, characteristics of your device and software, Internet browser type, domain names of your Internet Service Provider, your approximate geographic location, a record of your usage of the Platform, including the time of your usage and how long you stayed. Such information, which is collected passively using various technologies, cannot, in and of itself, be used to specifically identify you. We also collect Non-Personal Data (including, without limitation, of the type set forth above) from third parties. The information we collect from third parties may be combined with the information we collect.
Cookies and Other Session Identifiers: In operating the Platform, we use "cookies" which are small text files placed on your device hard drive when you access the Platform. Our cookies help provide additional functionality to the Platform and help us analyze service usage more accurately. For instance, our Platform may set a cookie through your browser that allows you to access the Platform without needing to remember and then enter a password more than once during a visit. These cookies may be used to tailor content (including advertising) you see on the Platform as well as other Internet sites that you may visit in the future. Cookies are also used for website usage analytics so we have an understanding of how our Platform is used and how it can be improved. Cookies may be session cookies (i.e., last only for one browser session) or persistent cookies (i.e., continue in your browser until they are deleted or expire). Note that since cookies are only text files, they cannot run on your device, search your device for other information or transmit any information to anyone.
Through your web browser’s preference settings, you may be able to:

  1. receive notifications when you are receiving new cookies
  2. disable cookies, and/or
  3. delete cookies

Please refer to your web browser’s help section for information on how to do this. We recommend that you leave cookies turned on because they allow you to take advantage of some of the features of the Platform.

Aggregated or Deidentified Personal Data: In an ongoing effort to better understand and serve our Platform users, we often conduct research on our customer demographics, interests and behavior. This research involves compiling and analyzing Personal Data on an aggregate basis and this aggregate information does not identify you personally and therefore is considered and treated as Non-Personal Data under this Privacy Policy.

6. How is my Personal Data Used?

Our Relationship with You Is Important to Us.
We want to provide you with value added service on an ongoing basis and to establish a long-lasting relationship with you that will grow and change to meet your needs. With your permission, we collect Personal Information about you to:

  1. provide the products and services you request
  2. identify you
  3. establish and maintain a relationship with you, and to provide you with ongoing service
  4. respond to your needs as an event participant
  5. protect you, and us, against error and fraud
  6. comply with legal requirements

Your Personal Information may also be used to create statistics about our business. These statistics would not contain any information that could identify you personally.

Generally, we collect, use and disclose your Personal Data to provide you services and as otherwise related to the operation of our business. For more specific detail on our disclosures of Personal Data see the section "Sharing of Personal Data." We may collect, use and disclose the Personal Data we collect for one or more of the following business purposes:

  1. Managing Interactions and Transactions
  2. Performing Services
  3. Research and Development
  4. Quality Assurance
  5. Security
  6. Debugging

We use the Personal Data we collect in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. We listed the legal grounds applicable to our processing operations above. In furtherance of the above uses, the following is additional detail for how we use Personal Data:

Specific Reason: If you provide Personal Data for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Data in connection with the reason for which it was provided. For instance, if you contact us by email, we will use the Personal Data you provide to answer your question or resolve your problem and will respond to the email address from which the contact came. If you provide credit card information, or other financial account information, we will use it to process payments through payment processing providers. Payment processors will comply with payment card industry ("PCI") standards for data security and privacy. We may also use testimonials for marketing purposes, provided we receive your consent prior to such use, or if such use was disclosed to you prior to you providing a testimonial.

Access and Use: If you provide Personal Data in order to obtain access to or use of the Platform or any functionality thereof, we will use your Personal Data to provide you with access and monitor your use of the Platform.

Data Linkage: Personal Data may be used to link data points and provide Registrants with additional value. For example, bib numbers may be used to link images to Registrant profiles. Running Room makes best efforts to ensure the accuracy of any such data linkage.

Internal Business Purposes: We may use your Personal Data for internal business purposes, including without limitation, to help us improve the content and functionality of the Platform, to better understand our users, to protect against, identify or address fraudulent or inappropriate activities, to enforce our Terms of Service, to manage your account and provide you with customer service, and to generally manage the Platform and our business.

Manager and Instructor Emails: We allow Managers and Instructors to use our email system and tools, as well as Registrants’ email addresses, to contact Registrants for their current and past events, and other communications as described above, so you may receive emails from our system that originate with such Managers and Instructors, as well as directly from such Managers and Instructors. The Manager, and not Running Room, is responsible for the content and sending of these emails. A Registrant will always be provided with the ability to opt out from electronic communications. Please note that if you unsubscribe from receiving a particular Manager’s or Instructor’s emails, you will no longer receive emails from that particular Manager / Instructor from our Platform, but you may still receive emails sent by the event Manager through means other than our system in accordance with the Manager’s own Privacy Policy that Running Room takes no responsibility for.

7. Sharing of Personal Data

Registrants and Managers and Instructors and Related Parties: When you register for, or donate to, an event or activity on the Platform, you acknowledge to our providing your Personal Data to the Managers and Instructors and Related Parties of such event or activity. “Related Parties” include Charitable or Not-For-Profit organizations, or other types of organizations that collect funds for specific causes and are retained in relation to events hosted on the Platform, as well as other third parties as required with respect to the Platform and Managers and Instructors, such as Timers and other Event Administrators. While on the Platform, anyone with access to your data is required to respect your privacy in accordance with this Privacy Policy and applicable privacy laws. They must also process Personal Data in accordance with Running Room’s Terms of Service for Event Organizers. However, Managers and Instructors and Related Parties are not bound to treat your Personal Data in accordance with this Privacy Policy if they move such data off the Platform. You agree that we are not responsible for the actions of these Managers and Instructors and Related Parties with respect to your Personal Data. It is important that you review the applicable policies of the Managers and Instructors and Related Parties of an event before providing Personal Data or other information in connection with that event or program.

Legal Requirements: We may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law (including, without limitation responding to a subpoena or request from law enforcement, court or government agency) or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. comply with a legal obligation;
  2. protect or defend our legal rights, interests or property or that of users of the Platform;
  3. act in critical circumstances to investigate wrongdoing in connection with the Platform; or
  4. protect the personal safety of users of the Platform or the public.
8. You Can Choose Not to Receive Direct Marketing

We may inform you about products or services in person, over the telephone, by mail or through the Internet. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, simply contact us and tell us that you do not wish to be contacted in a particular manner.

Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We will provide your Personal Information to third parties, for example event organizers, race directors, photographers, etc. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Please satisfy yourself that the Privacy Policy of the third party to whom your Personal Information is disclosed, is acceptable to you.

Your Personal Information, while in the care and control of Running Room will be governed by our Privacy Policy, however, we shall not be responsible for any damage you may suffer as a result of our providing your Personal Information to any third party.

We will not sell your Personal Information to any organization, for any purpose.

9. Giving Consent

The cornerstone to protecting your privacy is consent. We will only collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law. We do not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information beyond that information which is required to complete the transaction.

When you are registering in an event, we may request that you provide us with Personal Information in order to provide reasonable assurance to you of your personal safety and your health security.

You may choose not to provide us with any of your Personal Information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Types of Consent
Consent can be express or it may be implied in appropriate circumstances.

Express Consent can be given by you in writing, in person, electronically, by telephone, or by using a check-off box.

Implied Consent may be used by us as a basis for extending new marketing offers or delivering merchandise or catalogues to you. We will not use your implied consent for the use or disclosure of your sensitive Personal Information such as financial data.

10. Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, simply contact us and advise us of what Personal Information you no longer wish us to use.

11. SECURITY AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

What Safeguards Do We Have in Place?
We know you are concerned about the security of the information you provide to us. To address this concern, we have developed processes and procedures to keep your Personal Information safe and secure. We have appropriate safeguards in place depending on the sensitivity of the information, including:

  1. Physical: Such as restricted access and locked filing cabinets.
  2. Technological: Password-protected computers/files, data encryption and personal identification numbers.
  3. Organizational: Running Room associates trained in the importance of safeguarding your Personal Information from loss and unauthorized access. Also, access to your Personal Information may be limited to a selected group of individuals who need to know your Personal Information.
  4. Disclosure of Your Personal Information: We will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Any exception will be with your prior consent, or as may be required by law. Also, we will keep your information only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.
12. ACCESS TO, AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Accessing your Personal Information
You may access and verify your Personal Information and find out to whom we have disclosed it. At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you to verify your identity, before we can provide you with the Personal Information we hold.
There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the Personal Information that you request. Examples are if the Personal Information:

  • contains references to other persons
  • has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because we no longer needed it for our purposes
  • is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege
  • cannot be disclosed for legal reasons

Changing your Personal Information
We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information for as long as it is being used for the purposes we have identified. To help us keep your Personal Information up to date, we encourage you to notify us of inaccuracies or corrections as often as you wish. Notification of changes such as your address or telephone number will help us provide you with the best possible service.

If you identify any incorrect or outdated information requiring amendment, please contact us. We may ask you to put your request for a correction in writing. We will make the proper changes and, upon your request, provide you with a copy of the corrected information.

13. How is my Personal Data Kept Secure?

Running Room has implemented critical physical, organizational and technical measures to guard against unauthorized or unlawful processing of the data we collect. We have also taken steps to avoid accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your Personal Data. While no system is completely secure, the measures implemented by Running Room significantly reduce the likelihood of a data security breach.
In addition, we recommend that you do your part in protecting yourself from unauthorized access to your Running Room account by ensuring no one else uses your computer or device when you are logged in, by logging off when you are not using the Platform and by keeping your password confidential. Running Room is not liable for any unauthorized use of your personal information that is beyond our reasonable control.
Here are some examples of the data security controls in place at Running Room (this is not an exhaustive list):

  1. The use of encryption when personal information is transferred to and stored on Running Room’s servers. Transmission between your browser and our web server is implemented using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology;
  2. Limited access to personal information by Running Room staff on a need-to-know basis, and the use of robust authentication processes;
  3. The use of data centers with effective physical and logical data security controls, and the use of reputable third parties who have demonstrated security consciousness; and
  4. Secure office premises and staff that are keenly aware of their data protection responsibilities.

No method of transmitting or storing data is 100% secure. As a result, although we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us. If you have reason to believe that your Running Room account is no longer secure (for example, if you feel that the security of your account has been compromised), you must immediately notify us of the problem at privacy@runningroom.com in order for Running Room to resolve the issue in a timely manner. Also keep in mind that e-mail is not a secure form of communication so never send sensitive personal information to us via e-mail. Examples of sensitive information include social insurance numbers or credit card numbers.

14. PRIVACY BREACH CONTROL

Running Room as a data processor is mandated to report any privacy breach to the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta without unreasonable delay. The procedure for reporting and managing Privacy Breaches includes a record of each Privacy Breach, the time at which it occurred, the person reporting it, to whom it was reported and the effects thereof. Details on Privacy Breach reporting requirements can be found on the web site - https://www.oipc.ab.ca.

15. WEBSITE PRIVACY INFORMATION

Running Room has worked very hard to develop websites with one of our goals that your Personal Information is safe and secure.

Your Consent
By using our websites, you are consenting to the collection and use of Personal Information by us, for the purposes set out in our Personal Information Policy.

Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. Accordingly, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Information, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of Our Website
Our website must be used solely for lawful purposes. You shall not upload, or otherwise disseminate through our website any materials that are defamatory, inflammatory, libelous, discriminatory, obscene, indecent, profane, threatening, pornographic or otherwise violate a law or infringe on individual rights or freedoms.

You agree that all content, opinions, reviews, discussions and other information provided to us becomes our property. This information can be used by us edited, published, reproduced, modified, adapted, translated, distributed and sublicensed in any form, medium or technology.

We reserve the right to terminate your privilege to use our websites at our sole discretion.

Website Security
Transport Layer Security (TLS), the successor of the now-deprecated Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), is a cryptographic protocol designed to provide communications security over a computer network. Running Room uses TLS 1.2 and above only for communication. Running Room only allows secure connections to the websites.

My Credit Card: Am I liable for charges that I don't make?
On our websites you may use your major bank credit card (e.g. VISA, MasterCard, or Amex). Banks will typically cover all unauthorized charges made on their cards. It is always a good idea to check with the institution that issued your card to find out exactly what your liability is.

Cookies
We may use "cookies" to make our service more effective. A "cookie" is a small text placed on your hard drive by our server. It allows our server to recognize whether you have visited our site previously thereby saving you the need to provide information that we have already received from you. If you would prefer not receiving cookies, most Web browsers offer menu options allowing you to disable them. Check our Cookie Policy - here.

Protecting Your Personal Information
To protect your Personal Information, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our websites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the Personal Information of the individuals visiting our website, only to facilitate the providing to you of goods and services or unless an attempt to compromise our website is detected.

Fraud Prevention
We do reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement and other officials in the investigation requiring personal or account information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful user activities our websites and this reporting may include disclosure of Personal Information related to those individuals conducting improper or unlawful activities.

Links With Other Websites: When you come to our website through a link, we may share your Personal Information with the website from which you came to facilitate the providing to you of goods and services.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. we are not responsible for the practices or the content of such websites and recommends that you check the security and privacy policy of any website before providing your Personal Information.

Changes in our Privacy Policy If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for our websites, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Except for approved links, Running Room does not, under any circumstance, share or distribute the Personal Information of any customer.

SURVEILLANCE In addition to collecting your personal information, all of Running Room's retail stores are equipped with surveillance cameras. These cameras are in place for your safety as a customer, as well as for our own protection against shoplifting. Each Running Room store has a camera and signs posted alerting you to that. The record of your image is routinely destroyed and not shared with third parties unless there is suspicion of a crime, in which case they are turned over to the appropriate authority.

16. EMAIL PRIVACY POLICY

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

Why did you receive an email from us?
If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (clinic updates, run club update), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

How we protect your privacy?
We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

Sharing and Usage
We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

How can you stop receiving email from us?
Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to privacy@runningroom.com for review.

17. CASL

Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL) is coming into force on July 1, 2014, and requires that we obtain your consent to continue sending you Electronic Communications. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Running Room absolutely supports CASL and we are please to indicate that Running Room is fully CASL compliant. You can read more about Running Room CASL initiative here - www.runningroom.com/casl If you have any concerns or questions about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal information, please write to us at mail privacy or by postal mail to:

Running Room Canada 9750 - 47th Ave Edmonton, AB Canada T6E 5P3

If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at (613) 995-8210 or info@privcom.gc.ca or by postal mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner 112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

18. Data Processing and Data Deletion

Login profiles can be created by the user and in this process, we collect email address, first name, last name and in the case of login with Facebook your FB ID. This information is used to create a Running Room account and grant access to our online shop and other website features. These details are stored in our database and users may request deletion of their data by going to this link – www.runningroom.com/delete-my-data and submitting your request. Users can also send a data delete request directly to our privacy office - email to privacy@runningroom.com

If you initiate a data deletion request, you agree that Running Room is authorized to delete or anonymize Personal Data of yours from the Platform even if that means removing its availability to the Event Organizer through the Platform. However, you understand that even if Running Room deletes or anonymizes your Personal Data upon your request or pursuant to this Policy, your Personal Data may still be available in the Event Organizer’s own databases if transmitted to the Event Organizer prior to Running Room receiving or taking action on any deletion or anonymization activity.

19. External Links and Running Room Social Media

We may offer links from the Platform to the sites or apps of our service providers, affiliates or unrelated companies that may be of interest to you. Running Room makes no representations as to such third parties’ practices for dealing with your personal information.

Running Room’s use of social media serves as an extension of our presence on the Internet. Social media account(s) are public and are not hosted on Running Room’s servers. Users who choose to interact with Running Room via social media should read the terms of service and privacy policies of these third party services/platforms.
This Privacy Policy only applies to the Running Room Platform and does not govern the activities of third parties. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of any apps, sites or platforms you associate with before sharing your personal information with such third parties.

20. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to better reflect our current data handling practices. Thus, we encourage you to review this Privacy Policy frequently, and especially before you provide us with your Personal Data. The “Last Updated” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy indicates when changes to this policy were published and thus in force. In some cases (for example, if we significantly expand our use or sharing of your Personal Data), we may also tell you about changes by additional means, such as by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address we have on file for you. In some cases, we may request your consent to the changes. Your continued use of the Platform after any changes or revisions to this Privacy Policy indicates your agreement with the terms of such revised Privacy Policy.

21. CONTACT US

If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about your privacy or your Personal Information, you may contact us at the address listed below. We will inform you of our complaint procedures and will assist you in resolving the situation. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken including, if necessary, amending our practices and procedures.

Please write to:
Privacy Office
Running Room Canada Inc.
Address: 9750 - 47th Ave, Edmonton Alberta, Canada T6E 5P3
Phone: (780) 439-3099
Email: mail privacy

Privacy Policy has been updated Oct 26 2021

Creating a Race?


Before creating a race, you must first login if you have a profile or set up a profile.

One you are logged in you will then be redirected to the Race Form afterwards.