Friendly reminder: Now is a great time to change your password. Learn more

Runnning Room

The Running Room is committed to respecting the personal privacy of individuals who visit our web site. This page summarizes the privacy policy and practices of the Running Room.


> YOUR PRIVACY MATTERS TO US
> 10 PRINCIPLES
> WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?
> PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT
> HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION
> OPT OUT OF INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING
> GIVING CONSENT
> SECURITY AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
> ACCESS TO, AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
> CONTACT US
> WEBSITE PRIVACY INFOMRATION
> SURVEILLANCE
> EMAIL PRIVACY POLICY

 

> CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD THE PRIVACY POLICY PDF

Your Privacy Matters to Us

Your privacy is important to us! Running Room is committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your Personal Information.

This Privacy Policy explains to you what Personal Information Running Room collects about you, and the use to which that information is put. The Policy will also explain how your Personal Information is kept safe and secure and handled appropriately.

We collect and keep information about you, which is needed to provide the products and services you request, including for example, choosing of products or services, requesting refunds, participating in Events and Run/Walk Clubs, registering for our Rewards Program, requesting Running Room Magazine, entering promotions and receiving e-mails.

Back To Top

10 Principles

Running Room has always been, and will continue to be, committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Information. As part of this commitment, we have adopted the 10 Principles established by the Canadian Standards Association's Model Code for the protection of Personal Information. These principles form part of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the "Act"), which establishes rules governing the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information by the private sector.

Our 10 Privacy Principles:

  1. Accountability: All Running Room associates are responsible for maintaining and protecting all Personal Information under their control. Running Room has designated an individual to oversee the company's compliance with the Act and our 10 Privacy Principles.

  2. Identifying Purposes: We will identify the purposes for which Personal Information is collected, either before or at the time of collection.

  3. Consent: We will only collect, use and disclose your Personal Information with your knowledge and consent, except where otherwise required or permitted by law.

  4. Limiting Collection: We will limit the collection of your Personal Information to only those details that are necessary for the purposes identified.

  5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention: Your Personal Information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which it was collected, unless you have otherwise consented, or when it is required or permitted by law. We will only retain your Personal Information for the period of time required to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

  6. Accuracy: We will keep Personal Information we collect as accurate, complete and up-to-date as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

  7. Safeguards: We will protect the Personal Information we collect with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

  8. Openness: Information about our policies and practices relating to the management of Personal Information will be made readily available to you.

  9. Access: At your request, we will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your Personal Information, as well as give you access to the information. You have the right to challenge the accuracy and completeness of your information, and to amend it as necessary. (See Access to, and Changing your Personal Information).

  10. Challenging Compliance: You may contact us with any questions, complaints or suggestions with respect to the above principles.
Back To Top

What Is Personal Information?

Personal Information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Data we collect with personal identifiers removed, so that it is impossible to determine the identity of the person to whom the information relates, is not considered Personal Information.

Back To Top

Personal Information We Collect

With your consent, we may collect Personal Information from you in person, over the telephone, by mail, or through the Internet. The type of information we usually collect and maintain may include

• for your purchases: your Name, Address, etc.

• for your participation in events: Date of Birth, Sex, Emergency Contact, Medical Conditions, Race History, etc.

Back To Top

How We Use Your Information

Our Relationship With You Is Important To Us

We want to provide you with value added service on an ongoing basis and to establish a long-lasting relationship with you that will grow and change to meet your needs. With your permission, we collect Personal Information about you to:

  • provide the products and services you request

  • identify you

  • establish and maintain a relationship with you, and to provide you with ongoing service

  • respond to your needs as an event participant

  • protect you, and us, against error and fraud

  • comply with legal requirements

Your Personal Information may also be used to create statistics about our business. These statistics would not contain any information that could identify you personally.

You Can Choose Not To Receive Direct Marketing

We may inform you about products or services in person, over the telephone, by mail or through the Internet. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing, simply contact us and tell us that you do not wish to be contacted in a particular manner.

Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We will provide your Personal Information to third parties, for example event organizers, race directors, photographers, etc. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Personal Information. Please satisfy yourself that the Privacy Policy of the third party to whom your Personal Information is disclosed, is acceptable to you.

Your Personal Information, while in the care and control of Running Room will be governed by our Privacy Policy, however, we shall not be responsible for any damage you may suffer as a result of our providing your Personal Information to any third party.

We will not sell your Personal Information to any organization, for any purpose.

Back To Top

Opt Out of Interest-Based Advertising

We, or a data provider we have engaged, may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser to enable you to receive customized ads, content or services. No personally identifiable information is placed into these cookies. The cookies may reflect de-identified demographic or other data linked to data you voluntarily have submitted to us, e.g., your email address, in hashed, non-human readable form. To opt-out of these cookies or learn more please go to
http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp.

Additionally, emails we send may contain a bit of code known as a "web beacon." This code allows us to understand the time and date of when a user has opened an email and when he/she has utilized a link within the email to visit a website. Our web beacons do not collect personally identifiable information. Users wishing to disable our web beacons should do so by turning images "off" in their email client (e.g., Outlook, Outlook Express). Please see your email client for more information.

Back To Top

Giving Consent

The cornerstone to protecting your privacy is consent. We will only collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information with your consent, except where otherwise permitted by law. We do not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service to you, require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of your Personal Information beyond that information which is required to complete the transaction.

When you are registering in an event, we may request that you provide us with Personal Information in order to provide reasonable assurance to you of your personal safety and your health security.

You may choose not to provide us with any of your Personal Information. However, if you make this choice we may not be able to provide you with the product, service or information that you requested or that could be offered to you.

Types of Consent

Consent can be express or it may be implied in appropriate circumstances.

Express Consent can be given by you in writing, in person, electronically, by telephone, or by using a check-off box.

Implied Consent may be used by us as a basis for extending new marketing offers or delivering merchandise or catalogues to you. We will not use your implied consent for the use or disclosure of your sensitive Personal Information such as financial data

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you withdraw your consent, we will inform you of the implications of such withdrawal. To withdraw your consent, simply contact us and advise us of what Personal Information you no longer wish us to use.

Back To Top

Security And Disclosure Of Your Personal Information

What Safeguards Do We Have in Place?

We know you are concerned about the security of the information you provide to us. To address this concern, we have developed processes and procedures to keep your Personal Information safe and secure. We have appropriate safeguards in place depending on the sensitivity of the information, including:

Physical: Such as restricted access and locked filing cabinets.

Technological: Password-protected computers/files, data encryption and personal identification numbers.

Organizational: Running Room associates trained in the importance of safeguarding your Personal Information from loss and unauthorized access. Also, access to your Personal Information may be limited to a selected group of individuals who need to know your Personal Information.

Disclosure of Your Personal Information: We will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. Any exception will be with your prior consent, or as may be required by law. Also, we will keep your information only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected.

Back To Top

Access to, And Changing Your Personal Information

Accessing your Personal Information

You may access and verify your Personal Information and find out to whom we have disclosed it. At the time of your request, we will need specific information from you to verify your identity, before we can provide you with the Personal Information we hold.

There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the Personal Information that you request. Examples are if the Personal Information:

  • contains references to other persons

  • has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because we no longer needed it for our purposes

  • is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege

  • cannot be disclosed for legal reasons

Changing your Personal Information

We are committed to maintaining the accuracy of your Personal Information for as long as it is being used for the purposes we have identified. To help us keep your Personal Information up-to-date, we encourage you to notify us of inaccuracies or corrections as often as you wish. Notification of changes such as your address or telephone number will help us provide you with the best possible service.

If you identify any incorrect or outdated information requiring amendment, please contact us. We may ask you to put your request for a correction in writing. We will make the proper changes and, upon your request, provide you with a copy of the corrected information.

Back To Top

Contact Us

If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about your privacy or your Personal Information, you may contact us at the address listed below. We will inform you of our complaint procedures and will assist you in resolving the situation. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken including, if necessary, amending our practices and procedures.

Please write to:

Privacy Office
Running Room Canada Inc.
9750 - 47 Avenue
Edmonton, Alberta | T6E 5P3

or email to mailprivacy@runningroom.com

Back To Top

Website Privacy Information

Running Room has worked very hard to develop websites with one of our goals that your Personal Information is safe and secure.

Your Consent

By using our websites, you are consenting to the collection and use of Personal Information by us, for the purposes set out in our Personal Information Policy.

Unfortunately no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. Accordingly, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, we cannot warrant the security of the information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your Personal Information, we will make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure its security on our systems.

Use of Our Website

Our website must be used solely for lawful purposes. You shall not upload, or otherwise disseminate through our website any materials that are defamatory, inflammatory, libelous, discriminatory, obscene, indecent, profane, threatening, pornographic or otherwise violate a law or infringe on individual rights or freedoms.

You agree that all content, opinions, reviews, discussions and other information provided to us becomes our property. This information can be used by us edited, published, reproduced, modified, adapted, translated, distributed and sublicensed in any form, medium or technology.

We reserve the right to terminate your privilege to use our websites at our sole discretion.

The Secure Order Process: What is "Encryption"?

Our website uses SSL or "Secure Sockets Layer," an industry standard security protocol. When you are asked for Personal Information, you will be connected to our secure server. SSL sends your browser information that "encrypts" your Personal Information, changing all the information that you send back into a code that is extremely difficult to decipher.

*Important* Email is NOT a secure means to send information as it is not encrypted. We strongly encourage you to use our secure system when providing Personal Information.

My Credit Card: Am I liable for charges that I don't make?

On our websites you may use your major bank credit card (e.g. VISA, MasterCard, or Amex). Banks will typically cover all unauthorized charges made on their cards. It is always a good idea to check with the institution that issued your card to find out exactly what your liability is.

Cookies

We may use "cookies" to make our service more effective. A "cookie" is a small text placed on your hard drive by our server. It allows our server to recognize whether you have visited our site previously thereby saving you the need to provide information that we have already received from you. If you would prefer not receiving cookies, most Web browsers offer menu options allowing you to disable them.

Protecting Your Personal Information

To protect your Personal Information, we employ software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage. This software receives and records the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that has contacted our websites, the date and time of the visit and the pages visited. We make no attempt to link these addresses with the Personal Information of the individuals visiting our website, only to facilitate the providing to you of goods and services or unless an attempt to compromise our website is detected.

Fraud Prevention

We do reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement and other officials in the investigation requiring personal or account information. We may also report to other organizations about improper or unlawful user activities our websites and this reporting may include disclosure of Personal Information related to those individuals conducting improper or unlawful activities.

Links With Other Websites:

When you come to our website through a link, we may share your Personal Information with the website from which you came to facilitate the providing to you of goods and services.

Our websites may contain links to other websites. we are not responsible for the practices or the content of such websites, and recommends that you check the security and privacy policy of any website before providing your Personal Information.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy for our websites, we will post those changes here so that you will always know what information we gather, how we might use that information and whether we will disclose it to anyone.

Except for approved links, Running Room does not, under any circumstance, share or distribute the Personal Information of any customer.

Back To Top

Surveillance

In addition to collecting your personal information, all of Running Room's retail stores are equipped with surveillance cameras. These cameras are in place for your safety as a customer, as well as for our own protection against shoplifting. Each Running Room store has a camera and signs posted alerting you to that. The record of your image is routinely destroyed and not shared with third parties unless there is suspicion of a crime, in which case they are turned over to the appropriate authority.

Back To Top

Email Privacy Policy

We have created this email privacy policy to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy and the protection of your information.

Why did you receive an email from us?

If you received a mailing from us, (a) your email address is either listed with us as someone who has expressly shared this address for the purpose of receiving information in the future (clinic updates, run club update), or (b) you have registered or purchased or otherwise have an existing relationship with us. We respect your time and attention by controlling the frequency of our mailings.

How we protect your privacy?

We use security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of data used by our system.

Sharing and Usage

We will never share, sell, or rent individual personal information with anyone without your advance permission or unless ordered by a court of law. Information submitted to us is only available to employees managing this information for purposes of contacting you or sending you emails based on your request for information and for purposes of providing services relating to our communications with you.

How can you stop receiving email from us?

Each email sent contains an easy, automated way for you to cease receiving email from us, or to change your expressed interests. If you wish to do this, simply follow the instructions at the end of any email. If you have received unwanted, unsolicited email sent via this system or purporting to be sent via this system, please forward a copy of that email with your comments to mailprivacy@runningroom.com for review.

CASL

Canada's anti-spam legislation (CASL) is coming into force on July 1, 2014, and requires that we obtain your consent to continue sending you Electronic Communications. You can withdraw your consent at any time. Running Room absolutely supports CASL and we are please to indicate that Running Room is fully CASL compliant. You can read more about Running Room CASL initiative here - www.runningroom.com/casl

Privacy Policy Changes

This policy was amended on February 03, 2004

Back To Top

Click here to dowload the Privacy Policy PDF


If you have any concerns or questions about this privacy policy or the protection of your personal information, please write to us at mail privacy or by postal mail to:

Running Room Canada 9750 - 47th Ave Edmonton, AB Canada T6E 5P3

If your concerns have not been addressed adequately, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner at (613) 995-8210 or info@privcom.gc.ca or by postal mail to:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner 112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Official business Running Room Inc.© Privacy Policy
Address: 9750 - 47th Ave, Edmonton Alberta, Canada T6E 5P3
Phone: (780) 439-3099
Email: mail privacy

Privacy Policy has been updated Sept 2014